Category Archives: News

CTPHockey welcomes new NMOTW sponsor

Chasing The Puck have now been holding a weekly vote for the fan chosen EIHL Netminder of the Week vote for a season and a half. We are proud to be showcasing the best goalies in the top flight of British Hockey.

Continue reading CTPHockey welcomes new NMOTW sponsor

Washington Re-Capitals: Week Fourteen

Brooks Orpik is back, and right on time, too — the Washington Capitals lost three of their four games this past week. The Curse Himself has had little impact beyond puzzling plays (usual), penalty minutes (expected), and general invisibility (par for the course), but we may see Siegenthaler returned from the Shadow Realm sooner than later. We are crossing all our crossables going into Week Fifteen — maybe the league known for needlessly sacrificing the careers of youngsters to prop up declining senior citizens will surprise us for once.

Continue reading Washington Re-Capitals: Week Fourteen

Liam Kirk reaches 25 OHL points in last game before World Juniors

In the Peterborough Pete’s 39th game of the season, Liam Kirk notched his 25th point in another stellar performance for the British winger as they took on the Mississauga Steelheads.

Coming into the game, Kirk was on 23 points with 13 goals and 10 assists, after an impressive turn of form for the recently turned 19-year-old after he went on a lengthy scoring drought early in his OHL career.

Continue reading Liam Kirk reaches 25 OHL points in last game before World Juniors

GB Women’s U18 face Poland to start the Div 1B Women’s U18 tournament

Great Britain’s Women U18 side play host to the IIHF Division 1B Women’s U18 tournament, welcoming five nations to Dumfries with the tournament starting later today.

The hosts will take on Poland in their first matchup with a 8pm faceoff, before facing France, Norway, China and ending the week against the Netherlands with hopes of earning promotion to Division 1A.

Norway enter the competition as favourites, they were relegated from Division 1A last year, while GB will look to improve on a fifth place finish in Division 1B last year, finishing just two points above Australia who suffered relegation.

GB had to make a late change to their roster, calling up Amelia McGinlay to replace Emma Nichols who was injured yesterday in an off-ice incident according to their official press release.

Following the teams opening training session before the tournament, assistant coach spoke saying “It was good to get everyone out on the ice to get ready for Poland.

“We have a great group of girls and the coaching staff know that they are ready for five tough games in the next week.

“Some of these girls have played at this level before while others haven’t, but they are all focused on the job in hand.

“Everyone is looking forward to playing on home ice and I am sure it will be a great week.”

Source – IceHockeyUK.co.uk

Lizzie Saunders will captain the side all week with Verity Lewis and Kiana Tait serving as alternates.

Tickets for the games can still be purchased here while a webcast will also be available for those wanting to watch but unable to make it to Dumfries for the games.

 

GB Women’s U18 Squad.

Lucy Beal – Slough/Bracknell

Sophie Campbell – Kirkcaldy/Fife

Grace Garbett – Telford

Megan Gourlay – Solway Sharks

Emily Harris – Bracknell

Aimee Headland – Northwood Huskies

Chloe Headland – RSL Islanders U19

(N/M) Ella Howard – Romford

Verity Lewis – Ontario Hockey Academy

(N/M) Amelia McGinlay – Swindon

Kaitlyn Morrison – Ontario Hockey Academy

Chloe Riley – Sutton/Sheffield

Amy Robery – Streatham

Elizabeth Saunders – Sutton/Sheffield

Jessica Sprules – Okanagan Hockey Academy

Kiana Tait – Kingston

Jessie Taylor – Bracknell

Ellie Wakeling – Romford/Bracknell

Hannah Ware – Sutton/Sheffield

Audrey Wood – Kirkcaldy


If you enjoy our content why not give us a follow on twitter: @CTPHockey or on Facebook: Chasing The Puck

Fantastic Fournier helps Devils weather the Storm

As the second half of the season pushes on, you get a sense that the points available in each game matter just that little bit more, and the Devils stayed top of the EIHL table with a 3 – 1 victory over the Manchester Storm on Saturday night.

Coming into the meeting the Devils have had the Storms number all season, a huge difference from last year. In three meetings between the Devils and Ryan Finnerty’s Storm side so far this season, Cardiff have taken all three wins, with Manchester earning one point from an overtime loss.

Rewind to last season and it was a completely different story where the Storm won three out of the four meetings between the sides, earning a point in an overtime loss to take seven of a possible eight points in their fixtures against Cardiff.

But it’s a different Storm side this year having different fortunes. Sure some key guys are back like Mike Hammond, and other guys like Ciaran Long have stepped up in a huge way, but the Storm haven’t been the same side as last year.

But they showed glimpses of it last night.

Continue reading Fantastic Fournier helps Devils weather the Storm

Great Britain announce squad for April’s U18 tournament

We’ve brought you coverage of Team GB’s Under 20s side as they gear up for this months Division 2A World Junior Championships in Tallinn, Estonia, but now it’s time to turn the attentions to the U18’s with the squad revealed for April’s U18 tournament.

With Slava Koulikov electing to go for a younger squad for the U20 tournament, there’s a lot of familiar names in all area, from goaltending, defence and the forward ranks.

The U18 side will travel to Székesfehérvár in Hungary for the tournament from April 14th to 20th, to compete in Division 1B after they earned promotion from Division 2A last year.

Before the tournament at the Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Great Britain will fly out to Slovakia earlier in the month for a training camp to prepare for a tough battle in Division 1B, where the newcomers are often the big underdogs.

GB will face the hosts Hungary, as well as Austria, Italy, Japan and Slovenia with the main goal to stay within the Division but also looking to earn a medal or promotion where possible.

In the official release by Ice Hockey UK, GB U18 coach was optimistic of the squad he’s selected, saying “The competition for places was intense, so there were no easy decisions to make about squad selection.

“The final camp in Dumfries was excellent and it was great to see the talent we have in the junior programme at the moment.

“I think we have a very competitive roster with talent across all areas from front to back.

“After seven seasons in Division II, it is fantastic that the lads will be up against teams from Division I this year.

“I know they are all up for the challenge and excited about pulling on a GB shirt. It is a massive honour for them.”

Netminders

Lucas Brine – Northern Cyclones USA

Will Kerlin – OHA

Defence

Bradley Bowering – Peterborough Phantoms

Ed Bradley – CIHA Canada

Callum Burnett – London Raiders

Reece Cochrane – Fife Flyers

Jordan Griffin – Sheffield Steelers

Joe Hazeldine – Nottingham/Telford

Ethan Reid – Murrayfield

Liam Stenton – Solway Sharks

Forwards

Mason Biddulph – Islanders Hockey Club

Kieran Brown – Sheffield Steelers

Louis Chabot – Nepean Raiders

Ethan Hehir – Billingham

Lewis Houston – Solway Sharks

Scott Jamieson – Fife

Patrick Larkin – Nepean Raiders

Jacob Lutwyche – Ridley College

Austin Mitchell-King – Hill Academy

Cade Neilson – Yarmouth Mariners

Reed Sayers – Okanagan

Sam Talbot – Slough/MK Thunder


Long List reserves

Netminders

Harrison Walker – Bradford

Bradley Windebank – London Raiders

Defence

Henry Adams – Telford

Josh Hodgkinson – New Ulm

Sam Smith – Basingstoke

Forwards

Jack Brammer – Sheffield

Oscar Evans – Basingstoke

Bayley Harewood – CIHA

Finley Howells – Telford

Tommy Huggett – London Raiders

Carter Lloyd – Okanagan

Dan Mitchell – Telford

James Spence – OHA


If you enjoy our content why not give us a follow on twitter: @CTPHockey or on Facebook: Chasing The Puck