Tag Archives: World Juniors

Huge response for Team GB in big win over South Korea

Following Team GBs opening game loss to Lithuania on Sunday night, they responded in spectacular fashion in their second game as they met South Korea.

The two sides couldn’t be separated at the end of regulation last time around, needing a shootout to crown South Korea victorious on their way to a silver medal finish in Dumfries, while GB had to settle for bronze.

Continue reading Huge response for Team GB in big win over South Korea

2019 NHL Entry Draft: The Early Eagle Gets Many Worms

Now that the World Juniors is over, it’s time for unnecessarily critical speculation about the skill, value, and utility of a bunch of eighteen year olds in a professional league known to be just as mentally difficult as physically difficult.

Continue reading 2019 NHL Entry Draft: The Early Eagle Gets Many Worms

GB U20s dominate in first warm up game ahead of Div 2A World Juniors

Great Britain’s Under 20s side have arrived in Tallinn, Estonia ahead of the IIHF Division 2A World Junior championships, and straight away the team coached by Slava Koulikov made a statement of intent just days before the opening puck drop.

With GB facing Lithuania in their opening game on Sunday night, they took to the ice on Wednesday in the first of two warm up games in preparation for the tournament, where they’re among the favourites to secure a medal and could even bring back gold and promotion to Division 1B.

Continue reading GB U20s dominate in first warm up game ahead of Div 2A World Juniors

GB Women’s U18 face Poland to start the Div 1B Women’s U18 tournament

Great Britain’s Women U18 side play host to the IIHF Division 1B Women’s U18 tournament, welcoming five nations to Dumfries with the tournament starting later today.

The hosts will take on Poland in their first matchup with a 8pm faceoff, before facing France, Norway, China and ending the week against the Netherlands with hopes of earning promotion to Division 1A.

Norway enter the competition as favourites, they were relegated from Division 1A last year, while GB will look to improve on a fifth place finish in Division 1B last year, finishing just two points above Australia who suffered relegation.

GB had to make a late change to their roster, calling up Amelia McGinlay to replace Emma Nichols who was injured yesterday in an off-ice incident according to their official press release.

Following the teams opening training session before the tournament, assistant coach spoke saying “It was good to get everyone out on the ice to get ready for Poland.

“We have a great group of girls and the coaching staff know that they are ready for five tough games in the next week.

“Some of these girls have played at this level before while others haven’t, but they are all focused on the job in hand.

“Everyone is looking forward to playing on home ice and I am sure it will be a great week.”

Source – IceHockeyUK.co.uk

Lizzie Saunders will captain the side all week with Verity Lewis and Kiana Tait serving as alternates.

Tickets for the games can still be purchased here while a webcast will also be available for those wanting to watch but unable to make it to Dumfries for the games.

 

GB Women’s U18 Squad.

Lucy Beal – Slough/Bracknell

Sophie Campbell – Kirkcaldy/Fife

Grace Garbett – Telford

Megan Gourlay – Solway Sharks

Emily Harris – Bracknell

Aimee Headland – Northwood Huskies

Chloe Headland – RSL Islanders U19

(N/M) Ella Howard – Romford

Verity Lewis – Ontario Hockey Academy

(N/M) Amelia McGinlay – Swindon

Kaitlyn Morrison – Ontario Hockey Academy

Chloe Riley – Sutton/Sheffield

Amy Robery – Streatham

Elizabeth Saunders – Sutton/Sheffield

Jessica Sprules – Okanagan Hockey Academy

Kiana Tait – Kingston

Jessie Taylor – Bracknell

Ellie Wakeling – Romford/Bracknell

Hannah Ware – Sutton/Sheffield

Audrey Wood – Kirkcaldy


If you enjoy our content why not give us a follow on twitter: @CTPHockey or on Facebook: Chasing The Puck

Great Britain announce squad for April’s U18 tournament

We’ve brought you coverage of Team GB’s Under 20s side as they gear up for this months Division 2A World Junior Championships in Tallinn, Estonia, but now it’s time to turn the attentions to the U18’s with the squad revealed for April’s U18 tournament.

With Slava Koulikov electing to go for a younger squad for the U20 tournament, there’s a lot of familiar names in all area, from goaltending, defence and the forward ranks.

The U18 side will travel to Székesfehérvár in Hungary for the tournament from April 14th to 20th, to compete in Division 1B after they earned promotion from Division 2A last year.

Before the tournament at the Ifjabb Ocskay Gábor Ice Hall, Great Britain will fly out to Slovakia earlier in the month for a training camp to prepare for a tough battle in Division 1B, where the newcomers are often the big underdogs.

GB will face the hosts Hungary, as well as Austria, Italy, Japan and Slovenia with the main goal to stay within the Division but also looking to earn a medal or promotion where possible.

In the official release by Ice Hockey UK, GB U18 coach was optimistic of the squad he’s selected, saying “The competition for places was intense, so there were no easy decisions to make about squad selection.

“The final camp in Dumfries was excellent and it was great to see the talent we have in the junior programme at the moment.

“I think we have a very competitive roster with talent across all areas from front to back.

“After seven seasons in Division II, it is fantastic that the lads will be up against teams from Division I this year.

“I know they are all up for the challenge and excited about pulling on a GB shirt. It is a massive honour for them.”

Netminders

Lucas Brine – Northern Cyclones USA

Will Kerlin – OHA

Defence

Bradley Bowering – Peterborough Phantoms

Ed Bradley – CIHA Canada

Callum Burnett – London Raiders

Reece Cochrane – Fife Flyers

Jordan Griffin – Sheffield Steelers

Joe Hazeldine – Nottingham/Telford

Ethan Reid – Murrayfield

Liam Stenton – Solway Sharks

Forwards

Mason Biddulph – Islanders Hockey Club

Kieran Brown – Sheffield Steelers

Louis Chabot – Nepean Raiders

Ethan Hehir – Billingham

Lewis Houston – Solway Sharks

Scott Jamieson – Fife

Patrick Larkin – Nepean Raiders

Jacob Lutwyche – Ridley College

Austin Mitchell-King – Hill Academy

Cade Neilson – Yarmouth Mariners

Reed Sayers – Okanagan

Sam Talbot – Slough/MK Thunder


Long List reserves

Netminders

Harrison Walker – Bradford

Bradley Windebank – London Raiders

Defence

Henry Adams – Telford

Josh Hodgkinson – New Ulm

Sam Smith – Basingstoke

Forwards

Jack Brammer – Sheffield

Oscar Evans – Basingstoke

Bayley Harewood – CIHA

Finley Howells – Telford

Tommy Huggett – London Raiders

Carter Lloyd – Okanagan

Dan Mitchell – Telford

James Spence – OHA


If you enjoy our content why not give us a follow on twitter: @CTPHockey or on Facebook: Chasing The Puck

A bit of luck helps Finland past Canada

Sometimes you need a bit of luck to win a hockey game, and Finland found that out in their quarterfinal matchup with Canada in the World Junior Championships.

With the group stage over, its knockout time. Denmark and Kazakhstan are fighting each other to stay in the top group for next year (Kazakhstan currently have a 1 – 0 lead in the relegation rounds after a 4 – 3 win in game one which saw Denmark finally score a goal), and for the rest of the competition a loss see’s them out of the tournament.

Continue reading A bit of luck helps Finland past Canada

Getting to know the GB U20s – The forwards

We’ve introduced you to the goalies and the defence and now, later than expected, we’re introducing you to the forwards.

Great Britain under 20s are just a couple of weeks away from the puck dropping on the Division 2A group of the IIHF World Junior Championships getting underway. While the Top Division are underway already in Victoria and Vancouver, British Columbia, there’s still time to get familiar with the group of young Brits heading out to Tallinn for the tournament that see’s GB take on the hosts Estonia as well as Lithuania, Romania, South Korea and Spain in the tournament that starts on January 13th.

Continue reading Getting to know the GB U20s – The forwards